Home / Your Government / Municipal Election Results

Municipal Election Results

2020 Municipal Election Results

The town received 669 voters for the election: 40 Mail-In Ballots, 158 Advanced Voters and 471 Voters at the Regular Poll.

The results are:

Mayor:

Candidate Votes Received
Vercaigne, Darhl 51
Evans, Bruce 211
Fergusson, Brian 404

 

Council:

Candidate Votes Received
Howard Slack 312
Rebecca Otitoju 388
Cecil Snyder 287
William (Bill) Krzysik 389
Henry (Hal) Zorn 391
Kris Moen 439
Andrew Boschman 467
Scott Moskal 420

Congratulations to the elected officials, the first meeting of the 2020-2024 White City Town Council will be held Monday November 16, 2020.

 


 2016 Municipal Election Results

On October 26, 2016, the Town of White City voters elected 6 people to Council. The results are shown below:

Candidates

# of Votes or Acclamation/Elected

 Bank, Greg  109
 Boschman, Andrew  201 Elected
 Bratt, Barrie  83
 Brule, Glen  167
 Houston, Bill  112
 Jelinski, Sandra  177
 Kalynchuk, Tim  126
 Kosteniuk, Robert  128
 Moskal, Scott  208 Elected
 Otitoju, Rebecca  228 Elected
 Slack, Howard  283 Elected
 Snyder, Cec  262 Elected
 Zorn, Henry (Hal)  240 Elected

 

Official FormCC – Declaration of Results

The 2016 Town of White City Municipal Election took place on Wednesday, October 26, 2016 at the White City Community Centre – 12 Ramm Ave East – Official Notice of Poll was given on September 23, 2016.


2016 Election Information:

Voting procedures and eligibility: See Below Candidates
There are 6 Council positions available.
The term is Four (4) years.
Council meets every other Monday at the Town Office Council Chambers.
The position of Mayor has Bruce Evans acclaimed - See Notice of Abandonment of Poll
For residents interested in an Advance poll - See Notice of Advance Poll

The Town Office at 14 Ramm Ave East will host the Advance Poll on Thursday, October 13th from 9am to 4pm.

Voting procedures and eligibility

The following 13 Candidates have let their names stand for Town of White City Councillor in the upcoming Election: (Full Nomination Forms can be viewed at the Town Office)

Bank, Greg Adjuster
Boschman, Andrew Business Owner
Bratt, Barrie Retired
Brûlé, Glen General Manager
Houston, Bill Maintenance Operator
Jelinski, Sandra Retired
Kalynchuk, Tim Health & Safety Advisory
Kosteniuk, Robert Locomotion Engineer
Moskal, Scott IT Professional
Otitoju, Rebecca Office Admin/Clergy
Slack, Howard Accountant
Snyder, Cec Retired
Zorn, Henry (Hal) Consultant